Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

I am wanting to know if I have a case, My daughter that was 17yrs old was killed in a auto accident. The vehicle she was driving, the air bags did not deployed. So I am wanting to know if I have a case and how to go about this. Please let me know something.

Asked on 6/11/10, 6:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, I am very sorry. This must be extremely hard for you to write about.

In order to answer your question and give you other information that is important and you should know, I would need to understand more about the accident and your daughter's injuries.

If you have a police report it would be very helpful if I could review it. If not, I would ask that you briefly describe the accident. I also need to know what sort of injuries your daughter sustained.

If you would like to respond to my personal email account, I will get your email immediately and I can then respond immediately.

You are also welcome to call. Email or a phone call are both welcome. My office is in the Myrtle Beach area of Horry County and I represent people throughout the state.

Thank you,

Robert Johnston

843-946-0099

Read more
6/11/10, 10:51 pm
Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. If the car was equipped with air bags that should have deployed, then you likely have a good case so long as the accident occurred within the last 3 years. This may be true even if your daughter was at fault in the accident. You need to retain a lawyer to represent you against the Car Manufacturer and any other liable parties. You are welcome to call or email me to discuss the case. I would be happy to refer you to someone that handles these type cases.

Thanks,

Al Martin

al@martinbrasington.com

(864) 271-1822

http://www.martinbrasington.com

Read more
6/15/10, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now