Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

Is the co-signer of a home mortgage loan in South Carolina obligated to live in or on the property for which the loan is secured?

Asked on 7/09/13, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barbara Strowd Barbara A. Strowd, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The Co-signor does not have to live in or on the property. If you have any problems, please make sure you speak with a local real estate attorney. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/12/13, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now