Legal Question in Tax Law in South Carolina

Gift Tax

If I want to give my children 10,000 a piece do I pay a gift tax? Do they pay tax on the money giving? How do I give them the money? Can I write a check or does it need to go thru a lawyer? Are either party required to file a special tax return? Thank you so much for your help.

Asked on 9/30/00, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Tax

You may give up to $10,000 annually to as many people as you choose without gift tax consequences (married couples can give a total of $20,000).

The beneficiary pays no tax on the gift received.

If the gift is by check, you do not need a lawyer to help make the gift.

No gift tax return is required where the gift is $10,000 or less.

Read more
10/31/00, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now