Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

dus third

I was sentenced 3mos for dus third offense. In south carolina will I have to serve the entire 90 days in jail, or will it be reduced

Asked on 6/21/09, 8:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dus third

If you were sentenced to 3 months, I'm surprised to see that you have not started your sentence yet. Usually they take you straight from court to the jail to start serving it. As far as whether you will serve the entire 90 days, I can't say for sure. I would need to know exactly what the Judge said and possibly see the court order. I have seen people only do a little more than half the time here in Horry County when they were sentenced to 90 day. Tell me something. What was your original ticket for? Was it DUS Third Offense? Or did they lower it to Third Offense? When were you sentenced and when do you begin serving the time?

You can email me at LawyerSC@aol.com

Robert Johnston

Read more
6/21/09, 9:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now