Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

If a person is arrested for reckless driving, the police hand cuff them and put them in jail, is it required that the police have to Read the person Their Rights?

Asked on 6/27/13, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is the single most common question asked. TV and movies distort Miranda Rights. All that boils down to is a person has the right to have a lawyer present before answering questions and if they. If a person requests a lawyer and one is not provided, then any statements the defendant made are not suppose to be admissible in court. So to answer your question, no. There is no law that absolutely requires they read you your rights. They only do that if they want to repeat anything you say against you in court.

Read more
6/28/13, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now