Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

What is the sentence for DUS 2nd offense in South Carolina?

Asked on 9/17/09, 6:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. There are several reasons for a DUS in SC. If the suspension is not related to a DUI, then the penalty is up to 2 months in jail, and fine and another suspension. If the suspension was in relation to a DUI, then the penalty is up to 6 months jail, a fine and another suspension. The fine amount varies.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/09, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now