Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

I got a ticket for "thoughtless operation" in a small town in SC. I am wondering if this is a scam that this small town uses to get revenue. Can this really be legal and what are my options to fight it? The bond was set a $237.50, which I thought was high.

Asked on 1/29/13, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have never heard of such a charge. Maybe someone mis-spoke. There is a state statute called Careless Operation. Every city has the right to pass its own laws. Its possible that what ever town you were in has a traffic violation called Thoughtless Operation. What you might want to do is contact the City Hall and ask if you can get a copy of the law. Also, if its Careless Operation, a lawyer should be able to tell you in a couple minutes by looking at the ticket.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/13, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now