Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

what is violation 'thoughtless operation' of a vehicle

Asked on 5/26/10, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I've never heard of this nor is it in the South Carolina Code of Laws, which is the all of our "state" law. Traffic violations can be writing per state law, county law or municipal (city) law. That means that if it is not a state law, then you cannot look it up unless you know what county or city it is.

You might be able to call the court and ask if they have any information on it. To be perfectly honest, it doesn't sound like a real law. But do not assume that. Verify it.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now