Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

Will my insurance find out?

I have just received a speeding ticket in South Carolina doing 79 in a 70 mph zone. I have heard that in North Carolina they do not assess points from out of state tickets unless the violation if committed in NC would result in license suspension. So does this mean that I can just pay the $50 fine and not have to worry about hiring an attorney and my insurance company from finding out? Any answers would greatly be appreciated!

Asked on 3/11/01, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Will my insurance find out?

I am a South Carolina attorney, so you would be better off asking a North Carolina attorney your question, as this a North Carolina legal question. A lawyer in your home state would be far more likely to know how they handle these tickets there. However, I have handled many tickets for people here in SC who are from NC, and they have all reported back to me that NC assesses ALL tickets, regardless of whether a suspension is involved or not. I would be happy to discuss this with you if you would like to call.

Robert Johnston

Toll Free 1-888-789-8100

Local 1-843-448-0101

Read more
5/22/01, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now