Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in South Carolina

Estate

Estate left to 4 children of deceased. Two of which are living in the house. Both keep saying they are going to buy the house. It has been 18 months, neither has. Oldest now won't let youngest buy it because he says it's his house due to oldest. How can my sister and I get them out of the house to prepare it to sell. house has been deeded to all four of us. Oldest won't even let my sister and I in the house. Keeps changing locks, etc.

Asked on 7/25/08, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robin Cromer Cromer Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Estate

You have to get a court order to partition the property. You could have the home appraised and allow them to buy out your share or ask the court to have the home sold and the proceeds divided equally.

Read more
7/25/08, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now