Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

Carpul Tunnel Syndrome

I am having an operation on my right hand for Carpul Tunnel on Aug. 30th. I have worked as a cashier for 2 1/2 years and was told by my Dr. that doing something repetative causes this. I am wondering if I can get Workers Comp. I will be out of work 3 - 6 weeks. I will need to have my left hand operated on too.

Thanks

Asked on 8/18/01, 11:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Carpul Tunnel Syndrome

Most likely. The South Carolina Court of Appeals ruled earlier this year that most repetitive stress injuries, like carpal tunnel, are covered under workers' comp.

You need to give your employer notice of your injuries as soon as possible. Do not wait until after the surgery. Your employer should notify its workers' compensation carrier who will take over paying for your medical care.

If I can be of further assistance, please call.

Al Martin

(864) 232-4400

Read more
8/22/01, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now