Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

I had a chair slip out from underneath me at work. I fell and injured my back. Is this a valid workmann's compensation claim? My employer says it was just an accident.

Asked on 8/03/10, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, typically a workers' compensation claim is just an accident at work. If you were injured from the fall then you may be entitled to medical treatment, payment for any time out of work recommended by the doctor and an award for any permanent impairment.

Read more
8/11/10, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now