Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

Workmans comp

Is it true that if you have scars or you broke some bones while on the job, that workmans comp is suppose to pay you a settlement other than lost wages in the state of South Carolina?

Asked on 3/28/01, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workmans comp

In SC, you are entitled to temporary benefits equal to 2/3 of your weekly pay for each week you are out of work. These benefits do not become due until after you have missed at least 7 days. Additionally, you are entitled to an award for any partial disability you suffer as a result of the on-the-job injury. For instance, if you broke your wrist and the doctor found you suffered a 4% permanent impairment to the function of your wrist, then you would be entitled to an award for permanent partial disability to the upper extremity. Likewise, if you received stitches which left a visible scar you would be entitled to an award for disfigurement. However, workers' comp will not typically pay unless you file a claim. A claim must be filed within 2 years of the accident.

I hope this helps. Please call or e-mail, if I can be of further assistance.

Al Martin

amartin@cwrtlaw.com

(864) 232-4400

Read more
5/31/01, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now