Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

back child support

Is jail time mandatory for back child support arrearages? Will the judge possibly allow payments even if I'm in civil contempt?

Asked on 7/28/06, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Autry Jones Jones & Landers, Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: back child support

Jail time is not mandatory. The judge/referee must find you in contempt for your failure to pay the support as ordered. Even after finding you in contempt a sentence must be imposed before jail time begins. And even after jail time is imposed a purge amount is uusually set as a "get out of jail amount". I would consult an attorney if you are in the midst of a contempt proceeding. Call. I can help.

Read more
7/31/06, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now