Legal Question in Military Law in Tennessee

I went to navy boot camp and did not complete it. I was discharged due to fraudulent enlistment, and i was given an re4 code for neutral discharge. My question is can i purchase a handgun and do i put that i was in the military or not?

Asked on 4/02/13, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An administrative discharge is not a criminal conviction.

A "bad paper" discharge (resulting in an RE-4 code for reenlistment eligibility) may be done administratively but it may also be the sentence of a court-martial.

There is no such thing as a "neutral" discharge.

If you enlisted (raised your hand, took the oath, reported to basic training) then you were in the military, however brief.

What actual discharge did you receive?

And the question as to whether or not you can purchase a firearm depends on many things other than your military history. Convictions for domestic violence, mental illness, felony convictions (state or military), citizenship issues, orders of protection/restraining orders, can all be disqualifications from purchasing a firearm.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/13, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now