Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

Out of state probate question

If you live in NC and are in Probate, and own property in TN, do you have probate obligations in TN. What are these obligation if any?

Asked on 1/04/00, 11:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Byrnes Kevin P. Byrnes, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Out of state probate question

Tennessee will probably require some form of

administration there to insure there are no unpaid

creditors in that jurisdiction. This usually

amounts to a filing of the Will, death certificate

Order appointing personal representative in NC,

etc. and publishing for creditors. This activity

will also help establish what lawyers call a

"chain of title".

Read more
1/05/00, 5:56 pm
Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Out of state probate question

If someone dies as a resident of North Carolina,

the major probate proceeding is in North Carolina.

If the deceased owned real property in Tennessee,

what is known as an ancillary probate should also

take place in Tennessee.

Read more
1/07/00, 7:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now