Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Tennessee


I have several past due bills n several cash advances out. I am just on SSI so can I file bankruptcy.

Asked on 11/06/07, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

YES, you can certianly file bankruptcy. You can even get your filing fee waived IF you say is true; that your only income is SSI. An attorney though will still want to get paid but many make payment arrangements.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/07, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now