Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Tennessee

Chapter 7

My grandparents deeded their house and property over to me August 31, 1998, 5 years ago, as their last gift to me. I have paid the land taxes the last 5 years. My grandparents filed a chapter 13, in their name only; and we had the meeting of creditors today, September 10, 2003. The trustee turned it into a chapter 7 and is sending an appraiser out to look at MY house. Can they take MY house after 5 years? 5 years ago we did not have any financial problems. Thank you.

Asked on 9/10/03, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heidi Milam Heidi S. Milam, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Chapter 7

If the transfer was legal and not intended to defraud creditors, your house should be safe. You need to take a copy of the deed to your grandparents' bankruptcy attorney for he or she to review and advise your grandparents accordingly. Additionally, if you have any proof that you have been paying the property taxes (cancelled checks, etc.) you should take that proof to the attorney also.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/03, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now