Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Tennessee

Credit Union

My husband an I filed bankruptcy 1yr. ago. We had a loan with our credit union, with our truck as collateral. Our loan has been paid off but they refuse to give us the title back. We also owe a visa card with them. Someone told my husband when it was paid off they would return our title. Can they do this? The visa was a unsecured loan. How can they hold our title, when the loan is paid? Is this legal?

Asked on 7/30/03, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Misty D. Becker Rikard & Dobson, P.L.L.C
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Union

Normally, you should receive your title back on your vehicle held as collateral for a loan upon receipt of your payment in full. But, depending upon what took place during your bankruptcy and reaffirmation of the debt of your automobile, the Credit Union may have some claim on the title. I would suggest discussing this problem with the attorney that handled your bankruptcy to see if you signed a reaffirmation agreement that allowed the Credit Union to maintain your title until all debts to the Credit Union are paid.

Read more
7/30/03, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now