Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Tennessee

Where do I file

I lived in Florida for 7 years and moved to Tennessee tofind a job in May 2008. Do I need to find an attorney adn file in Tennessee or in Florida?

Asked on 7/04/08, 12:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

LAURA TEK LAW OFFICE OF LAURA TEK
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Where do I file

You must be a resident of TN for six months to file bsnkruptcy in TN. You can either wait until the six months has passed or you can go ahead and file in FL. Depending upon the value and nature of your assets, it might be more advantageous for you to file in FL.

Read more
7/07/08, 1:49 pm
LAURA TEK LAW OFFICE OF LAURA TEK
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Where do I file

You must be a resident of TN for six months to file bsnkruptcy in TN. You can either wait until the six months has passed or you can go ahead and file in FL. Depending upon the value and nature of your assets, it might be more advantageous for you to file in FL.

Read more
7/07/08, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now