Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Tennessee

Requirements

I wanted to know if you could file bankruptcy while being incarcerated for more than 8 years and will I still have to appear in court?

Asked on 8/12/03, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Misty D. Becker Rikard & Dobson, P.L.L.C
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Requirements

It is possible for you to not have to appear in court for your bankruptcy. Once you have hired an attorney to file your bankruptcy, he or she can then go through your options with regard to appearing in court.

This message is not legal advice or a legal opinion. Its transmission does

not create an attorney-client relationship. I make no guarantees that the

information is correct, complete, or up-to-date. You should not act or rely

upon the information in this communication without seeking the advice of an

attorney. I am not your attorney, nor have I been retained as your attorney.

Do not send me any confidential information, as you will lose

confidentiality. If you wish to retain me, you must make an appointment and

consult with me first.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/03, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now