Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Tennessee

Can a 19 be put in jail for being accused of statutory rape without proof?

Asked on 11/09/09, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure. "Proof" should be "beyond a reasonable doubt" to a jury at trial. It's not like on TV, such as CSI, where they always get DNA evidence to connect a person to a crime.

You should retain a criminal defense attorney to help you.

Read more
11/15/09, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now