Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Tennessee

Can the police take guns from your home if thay were not on a surchwarrent to be taken

Asked on 8/06/13, 8:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on the circumstances. You haven't given us enough information to say one way or the other.

Police can often seize evidence during a search, even if it wasn't listed on the warrant -- or even if they didn't have a warrant at all. Guns are not exempt from this rule. I would need to know more about what happened before I could offer any guidance.

Read more
8/06/13, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now