Legal Question in Consumer Law in Tennessee

I buy a Mercedes Benz from CARMAX on january 10 2010 with 52k on.

on jun 14 the car broke down and have towed to Mercedes after $1400 repair bill the car still not working and told me it is a transmission what a problem is and it will coast me $5000 to fix.

I take the car back to CARMAX and now the transmissson is fixed and this company will charge me $2500. told me will pay half the coast.

Now the check engine light is on and I refuse to take the car home ,and this company CARMAX not doing any more work on my car. I'm making payment and still paying INS. and don't have my car .

What do I need to do?

Asked on 8/25/10, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Scott Scott Law Group, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless CarMax gave you some sort of warranty it's unlikely that they have any additional responsibility. It was a used car when you bought it.

If however, you bought some kind of warranty, then you may have a claim under the warranty depending on its terms.

Read more
9/03/10, 2:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now