Legal Question in Consumer Law in Tennessee

Parental responsiblities

Are the parents of an adult child responsible for bills of that adult child when the child dies. Our son died at the age of twenty-four and was not married and lived at home. We would rather pay for some of his things than lose them, but want to know what we are responsible for.

Asked on 10/21/00, 10:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parental responsiblities

Based on your comments, you are not liable

for your son's individual debts. If creditors

insist on payment, they are wrong and you

may want to consider probating your son's estate

to prove that his estate is insovent - meaning

your son has no assets to pay off the debts.

Read more
11/20/00, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now