Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Tennessee

Car Title Recieved Early

I recieved my car title before I payed it off. Does this mean I no long own on the car? Am I able to sell it? What would happen if I just stopped paying on it besides credit problems?

Asked on 4/04/03, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heidi Milam Heidi S. Milam, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Title Recieved Early

Since you received your title because of your creditor's clerical error, you still owe the remaining balance on your car. I would not advise you to sell your car or quit paying on it because your creditor would still be able to hold you liable on the debt. This error does happen occasionally, I have actually represented several creditors that mistakenly sent the title before the loan was paid off. As long as they have the records to prove you still owe the debt, they will prevail against you if they are forced to go to court to collect the debt.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/03, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now