Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Tennessee

Wage Garnishment Question

I think my wages may be garnished for a $2000 debt I have. Will they garnish 25% of the debt owed or 25% of my earnings?

Asked on 6/13/03, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heidi Milam Heidi S. Milam, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wage Garnishment Question

The garnishment will be 25% of your income. In Tennessee, a judgment debtor can file a Motion to Set Installment Payments and have the judge set monthly payments which may or may not be lower than the amout the creditor would receive from the garnishment. In some counties this is called a "slow pay motion". You need to speak with your local court clerk about filing such a motion.

Read more
6/13/03, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now