Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

A person absent minded walked out of a waiting room with a book, realized it in the parking lot and immediately returned it. Did they STEAL the book? Is what she did STEALING?

Asked on 8/25/13, 3:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Stealing" is not a legal word defining a crime. The closest legal terms would be "theft of property" or "larceny."

And the definition for those offenses is: "to take and carry away the property of another, without the consent of the owner, and with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the use and benefit of the property."

So in short, since she did not take the book "with the intent to permanently deprive the owner...." she did not steal the book.

Read more
8/25/13, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now