Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Ive spent 25 months on a two year sentence.i have spoke with the time keeper at my lcal jail.he says its the state holding things up.what can i do to be releases?can i sue for my extra time spent in jail?

Asked on 7/11/13, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The immediate remedy, if in fact your sentence has expired, is a Petition for the Writ of Habeus Corpus.

You should immediately call your laywer who handled your sentencing. You can file the paperwork yourself, but it is a little complicated and ou should have an attorney to assist you.

You can also write directly to the judge who sentenced you. Be blunt: "I was sentenced to 2 years and I have been in jail 2 years and 1 month!"

The Judge is allowed to issue a Writ of Habeus Corpus on his own motion.

Just be sure that you are talking about a true "two years" and a true "25 months" and not "well, allowing for credits, or 2 for 1 trustee, or ..."

No credits are final until you walk out the door.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now