Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

What is the statute of limitations in tennessee for violating probation by leaving state of tennessee 25 years ago? (served 6 months of 3 yr probation)

Asked on 7/22/10, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no statute of limitations, there are certain court-made rules about stale cases, latches, estoppel (all legal terms for "t'aint fair to sit on a Violation of Probation for so long."

Those rules don't apply when the Defendant absconds, unless the State knows exactly where he/she is, and is capable of getting custody of the Defendant and returning him/her to Tennessee.

Read more
7/23/10, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now