Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Tape recording conversations on home phone

I know it is illegal to use a tape that has been made in court, but is it illegal to have a tape recorder attached to your own home phone, for your own private and personal use? I live in Tennessee. Thank you

Asked on 6/26/99, 11:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jes Beard Jes Beard, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tape recording conversations on home phone

The advice I give here ONLY applies to Tennessee where I am licensed, but in Tenneessee it is perfectly legal to record ANY conversation to which you are a party, even if you are on the phone and even if the other side does not know you are making the recording.

And you can also use the recording in court.

In some other states it is illegal to record conversations unless everyon in the conversation knows and agrees to the recording being made, but this is not the case in Tennessee.

For more on this issue, check my website at http://www.jesbeard.com

and then look at the link on Tape Recording Conversations -- the direct link is http://jesbeard.com/16.htm

Read more
7/07/99, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now