Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

In tennessee after 11 years can i go to jail for defaulting on a car title loan?

Asked on 4/11/13, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Merely defaulting on a car loan is a civil offense.

You can be sued, subject to other requirements (such as statute of limitations and exceptions) but you cannot be sentenced to jail for non-payment of debts.

If the default was also accompanied by a criminal act (such as taking mortgaged property out of state or hindering a secured creditor), then criminal charges can be brought -- or could have been brought -- but again, subject to the statute of limitations.

Read more
4/11/13, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now