Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

In TN, if a person is given a citation for theft under $500 and has a previous theft under $500 conviction that was expunged, will the expunged theft be considered by judge during sentencing?

Asked on 9/04/13, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the judge should not even know of the former expunged case, especially if it was expunged due to a diversion, since that places the defendant -- in the eyes of the law -- in the position they occupied before the original arrest. In other words, if a diversion was successfully completed and the record exunged, the Defendant may deny the original charge, even under oath. See T.C.A. 40-35-313.

Read more
9/05/13, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now