Legal Question in DUI Law in Tennessee

Ex was convicted of 3 rd dui after flipping and totaling a jeep in march, 2012. He ended up only getting probation after spend 3 nights in jail. Now a year later after it said case was closed , it says reopened and is scheduled to be back in court June 11,2013. What reason would this happen?

Asked on 4/12/13, 4:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Something isn't right in your description.

First of all, in Tennessee a conviction of DUI 3rd Offense requires 120 days day-for-day in jail.

Second, a case "closed" can mean anything from "case dismissed" to "defendant jumped bond and we will close the file until he is rearrested."

Find out the facts and try again.

Read more
4/12/13, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now