Legal Question in Elder Law in Tennessee

want to pull my mother out of a rehab/nursing facility not happy with care or treatment, was told will be responsible for the bill, she has medicare/medicaid. she is a resident of nc but was visiting tn when she fell and was treated in hospital before being sent to current facility

Asked on 4/19/12, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Medicare should pay the bill for the rehab. if she also has a supplemental

policy to cover the 20% that Medicare does not pay. Medicare does not pay

for long term nursing home care. If your mother, being a resident of North

Carolina, has a Medicare Advantage plan and not standard Medicare, there

is a possibility that she was out of her network in Tennessee.

Read more
4/19/12, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now