Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Estate?

I have a relative that lives in Tennessee. My aunt is 76+ and her husband is about the same age. He has developed altzheimers and paralysis below the waist. Over the years he has invested in real estate (which she has no details about). Now she is faced with having to place him in a nursing home and taking over his real estate business (rental property in several states-Tennessee, California and Texas-we think).

Question 1. How do we identify his property holdings (he has no memory)

Question 2. How do we place him in a nursing home and protect his assets so that she has something to live off of?

Yvette

Asked on 6/10/03, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rosella Shackelford Shackelford Legal Service
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Estate?

First, a conservatorship will be need to be established over the person and estate of the husband. This will require an attorney, as well as a court appearance. Second, as to the location of the property, a records check in those counties where he may have bought property with the Register of Deeds office (TN) or Recorders Office (other states) should reveal some information. Otherwise, it may necessitate the hiring of an investigator to track down the property.

Read more
6/12/03, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now