Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

inheritance

I want to know if i can claim land from my biological grandparents since I was adopted at age 5. my mother left my father because it tried to kill her.i and my brother are the only living grandchildren.

Asked on 8/16/06, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jes Beard Jes Beard, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: inheritance

No. Under Tennessee law your adoption terminated all of your biological parent's rights AND obligations toward you, and also yours toward them. This means no inheritance from the biological parent after you are adopted.

Read more
8/26/06, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now