Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

non=marital property

I have 60 plus acres left to me and my 4 children by my deceased husband in 1993. I remarried in 1994 and am now going through a divorce, He has contribute nothing as far as home improvement to the land. Is he in anyway entitled to any of my land?

Asked on 6/18/03, 3:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rosella Shackelford Shackelford Legal Service
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non=marital property

The children's interest in the property from your deceased husband still belongs to them if it has not been quitclaimed away, and does not belong to the marital estate. The value of the portion of the property that was separate to you prior to the marriage may still belong to you, but any increase in the value may be considered marital property, depending upon a number of factors including, but not limited to, your intent for the property and the participation of your spouse in the property. Every situation is fact intensive, and should be discussed thoroughly with your attorney.

Read more
6/18/03, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now