Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Remarry after divorce

Is there a waiting period after divorce to remarry

Asked on 5/06/09, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jes Beard Jes Beard, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Remarry after divorce

Tennessee has no mandatory waiting period to remarry after a divorce. Some states do, but not Tennessee.

Now, while there is no mandatory waiting period, it is generally a good idea to wait at least 30 days after the Final Decree is entered (not when the judge announces you are divorced, but when the order is signed by the judge and entered in the clerk's office). This is because for the first 30 days after the final decree is entered, it is not hard to get the order set aside, essentially restoring you to the status of being married to the ex... and possibly raising serious questions about the legality of the next marriage.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/09, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now