Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Statute of Limitation on Collecting Child Support

What (or is there) a statute of limitations that an ex-wife can collect child support? Can she just show up at any time and decide to take us to court? My husband has not had contact with his ex-wife & adopted son for approx. 5 yrs.

Asked on 2/27/04, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitation on Collecting Child Support

Every case has its special facts, but normally, the doctrine of latches does not apply to the collection of child suport. In otherowrds there is no statute of limitation for the collection of child support. This presumes that there is an existing order for child support and that there is an arrearage of child support.

Sorry for the bad news!!!!!!

Gregg Manes

Read more
Answered on 2/29/04, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now