Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

teenage emancipation laws in tennesee

how would one go about being emancipated from parents custody, in tennesee, moving to kansas, i'm aware of the applying for jobs and ect, but what forms are neccesary and where do you find them?

Asked on 1/01/02, 2:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Poland Law Offices of William H. Poland
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: teenage emancipation laws in tennesee

If you are 18 years old (or under 18 and married) you are automatically emancipated. I do not know of any other way to become emancipated from your parents

Read more
Answered on 1/01/02, 3:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now