Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Will I be able to get custody?

My husband is in the military and currently in Iraq, when he comes home I would like to file for divorce. Since he was leaving we decided the best thing for the security of our daughter was for me to stay home. I would like to know if I am able to get custody of our daughter even if I currently am unemployed?

Asked on 8/18/06, 5:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jes Beard Jes Beard, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Will I be able to get custody?

The Court looks at a wide range of factors in deciding who children in a divorce should primarily live with, employment, work hours, and earnings are only some of the factors, and not the most important of them. For a better understanding of what the court's consider, take a look at my website at jesbeard.com, and in particular at http://jesbeard.com/6b.htm and at http://jesbeard.com/6.htm

Read more
8/26/06, 1:55 pm
Autry Jones Jones & Landers, Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Will I be able to get custody?

It depends on what all the facts are. I can help.

Read more
8/21/06, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now