Legal Question in Immigration Law in Tennessee

I am currently living Nashville TN. I recently blessed with baby girl on 8 th of september.My daughter is US Citizen and she has Genetic disorder. Only in USA this Genetic disorder can be treated. I am from India,In India we donít have any hospital which is providing service for this disorder.for this disorder Doctors(Genetic doctor, Metabolism doctor and Nutrition ) monitoring and help need continuously. As of now I am on H1B and My wife & first kid(boy) is on H4 visa. Am I eligible to stay here for my baby treatment on humanitarian or any other options, can I reach federal congress to request for private bill or i have any other option to stay here for her treatment which takes long time like more than 15 years.

Asked on 10/18/13, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to contact your local Congressperson regarding a private bill, but it is highly unlikely that you would be sponsored for one.

As long as you are eligible to extend your H-1B, then there is no need to look to humanitarian request options at this time. However, I cannot foresee that a humanitarian parole would be given to you & your dependents for 15 years.

Your best option is to be petitioned for foreign labor certification, assuming you have enough time left on your H-1B visa, & then just keep extending your H-1B until you can apply for adjustment of status.

Read more
10/18/13, 11:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now