Legal Question in Immigration Law in Tennessee

Nurse practitioner on OPT, employer wants to sponsor me for a green card. Will I need to stop working if my OPT expires before the green card is approved?

Asked on 5/01/13, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must have a valid, non-immigrant visa status to be able to remain in the United States once the OPT expires. You also must possess USCIS authority to legally work in the United States.

I would recommend that you apply for a STEM OPT extension. You can discuss this with the foreign student adviser at your University.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 10:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Tennessee


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now