Legal Question in Immigration Law in Tennessee

When you recieve a notice of intent to deny, once you reply to the notice, do other issues not addressed in the notice of intent to deny affect the decision? Can they deny the petition on grounds that they did not provide on the notice?

Asked on 10/17/13, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually all issues in question are addressed in the Intent to Deny & most cases that receive an Intent to Deny Notice are, in fact, denied.

USCIS could arguably deny the case for other reasons not addressed in the Intent to Deny, but I find it highly improbable that they would do so. Most cases tend to be denied on several grounds & the denial letters are usually very thorough.

Most cases can also be appealed within 30 days. If you receive a denial notice, the availability of an appeal will be stated in the letter. And, I would highly recommend being represented by counsel if you file an appeal, assuming your case is not approved.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now