Legal Question in Investment Law in Tennessee

If i invested in an invention, how do I know if anything ever come of it?

Asked on 7/15/13, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew May May Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am not sure what you are referring to when you said that you invested in an invention. Did you give money to an individual or company so that its invention could be patented? Were there any papers that you were given before or after you tendered the money? Can you prove that you made this investment, i.e., a canceled check? It is possible that you may have a claim against those that sold you the "investment" under your state's "blue sky" law. Feel free to contact me if you do not wish to post this information online.

Regards,

Read more
7/15/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now