Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

I live in TN. My employer is closing his business and owes me pay from a bounced paycheck earlier this month and final pay. He refuses to pay me until 21 days after the business closes as his lawyer advised him not to pay anyone until a settlement has been reached between partners. What legal rights do I have to get my pay for work completed?

Asked on 8/24/13, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Tennessee you are entitled to your pay on the later of your regular pay date or 21 days after your last date of employment. For the bounced check, however, that is owed on the regular pay date. You can contact the Tennessee Department of Labor about this issue as they are the most likely to be able to be of cost-effective assistance to you.

Read more
8/26/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now