Legal Question in Military Law in Tennessee

AWOL from tn national guard

I went AWOL from the tnnational guard i was aresseted and made bail i have court coming up what will happen?

Asked on 7/08/08, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William J. Holmes Attorney at Military Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: AWOL from tn national guard

What are you being charged with and what court are you in? You have to deal with whatever civilian charges you may have and also whatever action the guard may wish to take, whether it be punitive or administrative. You could face nonjudicial punishment (Article 15), an administrative discharge (chapter action) or even possibly a court-martial. You will have the right to consult with an attorney prior to any of these actions occurring and you should do so to make certain that you understand your rights and options.

Feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

Read more
7/09/08, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now