Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

can my husband sell my house from underneath me if both signatures are on the deed

Asked on 5/11/11, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Caitlin Moon C2Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both of your names are listed on the DEED to the property, then NO, he can not sell it unless you sign a deed transferring it to someone else.

The only circumstance that might permit him to transfer without your signature - if he has your power of attorney to transfer property in your name. If you are a co-owner of the property and haven't granted him this power, then he can't transfer unless you sign.

Read more
5/11/11, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now