Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

What do I do and what is involved if I have been served with a petition to quiet title in TN?

Asked on 6/07/13, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Barney Barney Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The purpose of a petition to quiet title is to settle issues related to the title of real property. If you do not care about the property and make no claim to it, then you do not have to do anything. However, if you do have an interest in the real property you should consider hiring a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now